Fermanagh Primary School Cross-Country Championships results

28th May 2019

More than 1,100 children representing 25 schools took part in the 2019 Fermanagh Primary School Cross Country Championships at the Bawnacre Centre, Irvinestown, recently.

The event, organised by Fermanagh and Omagh District Council, saw three days of intense competition with competitors seeking individual and team honours.

Commending all the participants, the Chair of Fermanagh and Omagh District Council, Councillor Siobhán Currie said:

“Fermanagh and Omagh District Council is committed to encouraging everyone in the district to embrace a healthy and active lifestyle.

The Primary School Cross-Country Championships enable our young residents to participate in a large scale, structured sporting event while having fun. All of the young people who competed should be very proud of themselves. The level of participation is not only a positive reflection of our young people, but also evidence of the commitment of primary schools across the district to encourage their pupils to embrace a healthier and more active lifestyle, and I would like to thank all the schools for their support”.

Full results are as follows:


Tuesday 21 May 2019


Overall Winners (Girls)

1st – Enniskillen Integrated PS // Holy Trinity PS
2nd – Ballinamallard PS
3rd – St Mary’s PS, Mullymesker


Overall Winners (Boys)

1st – St Mary’s PS, Mullymesker
2nd – Holy Trinity PS
3rd – Enniskillen Model PS


P4 Girls

1st – Megan Mellally // Holy Trinity PS
2nd – Abigail Gray // Ballinamallard PS
3rd – Codie Muldoon // St Paul’s PS, Irvinestown


P4 Boys

1st – Edward Murphy // Holy Trinity PS
2nd – Josh Allen // Enniskillen Model PS
3rd – Oisin Goodwin // St Mary’s PS, Mullymesker


P5 Girls

1st – Maddy Virtue // Enniskillen Model PS
2nd – Poppy Simpson // Enniskillen Integrated PS
3rd – Alice Edwards // Enniskillen Integrated PS


P5 Boys

1st – Oliver Robinson // Enniskillen Model PS
2nd – Kealan Boyle // Holy Trinity PS
3rd – Donica Goodwin // St Paul’s PS, Irvinestown


P6 Girls

1st – Dearbhla Clawson // Holy Trinity PS
2nd – Julie Mulligan // Enniskillen Integrated PS
3rd – Tory Gallagher // St Mary’s PS, Mullymesker


P6 Boys

1st – Deies Tarvids // Holy Trinity PS
2nd – Matthew Wilson // Enniskillen Model PS
3rd – Lorcan Hanna // St Paul’s PS, Irvinestown


P7 Girls

1st – Tegan Boyle // Holy Trinity PS
2nd – Darcy Hogg // Enniskillen Integrated PS
3rd – Kelly McAnespy // Holy Trinity PS


P7 Boys

1st – Dan O’Connor // St Mary’s PS, Mullymesker
2nd – Gavin McCann // St Mary’s PS, Mullymesker
3rd – Nathan Boyle // St Mary’s PS, Mullymesker


Wednesday 22 May 2019


Overall Winners (Girls)

1st – Kesh PS
2nd – St Mary’s PS, Tempo
3rd – Moat PS


Overall Winners (Boys)

1st – Kesh PS
2nd – St Patrick’s PS, Mullanaskea
3rd – Derrygonnelly PS // Moat PS


P4 Girls

1st – Freya McNeary // Kesh PS
2nd – Sophie Ellis // Kesh PS
3rd – Zarah McCaffrey // St Ninnidh’s PS, Derrylin


P4 Boys

1st – Darragh Boyle // St Ninnidh’s PS, Derrylin
2nd – Lewis Evans // Kesh PS
3rd – Alex Beacom // St Patrick’s PS, Mullanaskea


P5 Girls

1st – Julie Elliott // Aghadrumsee PS
2nd – Jessica Milligan // Kesh PS
3rd – Ruby Maguire // St Ninnidh’s PS, Derrylin


P5 Boys

1st – Archie Kells // Moat PS
2nd – Ben Cathcart // Derrygonnelly PS
3rd – Timmi Thompson // Kesh PS


P6 Girls

1st – Rowena Kells // Moat PS
2nd – Hannah Longworth // Kesh PS
3rd – Isabella Wright // St Patrick’s PS, Mullanaskea


P6 Boys

1st – Jed Moore // Kesh PS
2nd – Michael McGowan // St Patrick’s PS, Mullanaskea & Jake Willis // Moat PS
3rd – Dylan McCutcheon // Tempo PS


P7 Girls

1st – Brooke Milligan // Kesh PS
2nd – Eabha Meehan // St Mary’s PS, Tempo
3rd – Jessy Irwin // Aghadrumsee PS


P7 Boys

1st – Adam Cathcart // Derrygonnelly PS
2nd – Aaron Ellis // Kesh PS
3rd – Noah Ewing // Kesh PS


Thursday 23 May 2019


Overall Winners (Girls)

1st – Irvinestown PS
2nd – St Patrick’s PS, Derrygonnelly
3rd – St Mary’s PS, Maguiresbridge


Overall Winners (Boys)

1st – St Mary’s PS, Maguiresbridge
2nd – Irvinestown PS
3rd – St Patrick’s PS, Derrygonnelly


P4 Girls

1st – Jessica Largo – Ellis // Irvinestown PS
2nd – Eimear Mulligan // St Mary’s PS, Maguiresbridge
3rd – Aimee Flynn // St Patrick’s PS, Derrygonnelly


P4 Boys

1st – Shay McGurn // St Patrick’s PS, Derrygonnelly
2nd – Alfie Duffy // St Patrick’s PS, Derrygonnelly
3rd – Charlie Duffy // St Patrick’s PS, Derrygonnelly


P5 Girls

1st – Annabell McKenzie // Irvinestown PS
2nd – Tori Lilly // Irvinestown PS
3rd – Katie McDermott // St Mary’s PS, Maguiresbridge


P5 Boys

1st – Paearce Donohoe // St Mary’s PS, Maguiresbridge
2nd – Evan McKenna // St Patrick’s PS, Derrygonnelly
3rd – Jake Gray // Irvinestown PS


P6 Girls

1st – Orlaith Clifford // St Mary’s PS, Maguiresbridge
2nd – Ella McCaghery // St Mary’s PS, Maguiresbridge
3rd – Katie McGovern // St Patrick’s PS, Derrygonnelly & Erin Wallace // Irvinestown PS


P6 Boys

1st – Jamie Johnston // Irvinestown PS
2nd – Harry McKenzie // Irvinestown PS
3rd – Ronan Prunty // St Mary’s PS, Maguiresbridge


P7 Girls

1st – Laura Cashel // Irvinestown PS
2nd – Caithlan Magee // St Patrick’s PS, Derrygonnelly
3rd – Alanna Knox // Irvinestown PS


P7 Boys

1st – Finn Fogarty // St Mary’s PS, Maguiresbridge
2nd – Finlay McKenna // St Patrick’s PS, Derrygonnelly
3rd – Dylan Hunter // Irvinestown PS