Success at first Fermanagh and Omagh Gymnastics Championships

Fermanagh & Omagh Gymnastics Championships 2016

Published: 19th April 2016

Image: Pictured at the first Fermanagh and Omagh Gymnastics Championships are from left to right, Tiarna McCullagh, Junior Champion and Eimear Shannon, Senior Champion. Eimear was also named Overall Champion.

The first ever Fermanagh and Omagh Gymnastics Championships, which attracted entries from more than 300 young competitors from across the district, took place recently.

The competition, organised by Fermanagh and Omagh District Council, brought together male and female gymnasts aged 5 to 17 who train at any one of the Council’s four leisure complexes, to compete in the closely contested Junior and Senior events.

Eimear Shannon, who trains at Castle Park Leisure Centre, Lisnaskea, was named Senior Champion while Tiarna McCullagh, who trains at the Bawnacre Centre, Irvinestown, was named Junior Champion. Eimear was also awarded the title of Overall Champion.

Speaking about the competition, the event organisers said:

‘The introduction of gymnastics classes at Omagh Leisure Complex has made gymnastics accessible right across the district helping it to grow. It was wonderful to see so many young gymnasts from across the area coming together to enjoy and compete in the sport at the first district championships.

The coaches from the four leisure complexes are extremely proud of every single competing gymnast, where they showed great skill and fantastic sportsmanship.

None of this would be possible without the continued support and dedication from the gymnasts’ parents and guardians and we would like to express our thanks to them also.”

The Fermanagh and Omagh Gymnastics Championships took place on 7 and 9 April in the Bawnacre Centre in Irvinestown and the Castle Park Leisure Centre in Lisnaskea respectively.

Full results list:

Age 5 Girls Overall Winner: Jenna Rooney
Level 1- Gold Jenna Rooney, Silver Grace Donnelly, Bronze Amy McKevlin & Orla Owens
Level 2- Gold Zara Fisher, Silver Chloe Smyth

Age 5 Boys Overall Winner: Jesse Woods
Level 1- Gold Jesse Woods, Silver Andrew Irvine, Bronze Luke Armstrong

Age 6 Girls Overall Winner: Naoise McManus
Level 1- Gold Eily-Mae Harkin, Silver Alicia McElwaine, Bronze Caragh Sliman
Level 2- Gold Jessica Hanna, Silver Ellen Cleary
Level 3- Gold Naoise McManus

Age 6 Boys Overall Winner: Lorcan Rowntree
Level 1- Gold Lorcan Rowntree, Silver Jensen Richie, Bronze Dale Fisher

Age 7 Girls Overall Winner: Kate McDaid
Level 1- Gold Lucy Robinson, Silver Holly James, Bronze Aoife Connolly & Niamh O’Donnell
Level 2- Gold Niamh Smyth, Silver Zoe Keys, Bronze Phoebe Rutledge
Level 3- Gold Kate McDaid, Silver Joanne Kelly

Boys Age 7 Overall Winner: Finn McAleer
Level 1- Gold Finn McAleer, Silver Jamie Briggs

Girls Age 8 Overall Winner: Tiarna McCullagh
Level 1- Gold Lucy Beattie, Silver Aoife Gormley, Bronze Naomi Robinson
Level 2- Gold Clodagh Eccles, Silver Eibhleann McGinn, Bronze Madeline Shields
Level 2- Gold Tiarna McCullagh, Silver Jessica Johnston, Bronze Bethany Phair

Junior Champion: Tiarna McCullagh

Girls Age 9 Overall Winner: Amy Meeke
Level 1- Gold Emily Longworth & Erin Mulligan, Silver Caitlin Connolly, Bronze Chloe Dougherty & Davina McGuigan
Level 2- Gold Aoibhinn O’Keeffe, silver Kyra Duffy & Jasmine Swift, Bronze Kerri Roche
Level 3- Gold Eve Courtney, Silver Molly McAlister & Grace McComack, Bronze Marie Diamond
Vault- Gold Aoibhinn O’Keefe, Jasmine Swift & Amy Meeke, Silver Molly McAlister & Riona Dooris, Bronze Cerys O’Hagan & Kerri Roche

Girls Age 10 Overall Winner: Niamh Smyth
Level 1- Gold Catherine Bartley, Silver Abigail Boles, Bronze Caitlin Moncrieef & Lyndsey-Jo Armstrong
Level 2- Gold Chloe Allen, Silver Karolina Campbell, Bronze Sam Martin & Grace O’Loughlin
Level 3- Gold Jiraporn Magee & Cora Slevin, Silver Eve McCaffrey, Bronze Simona Chrusinaite
Level 4- Gold Niamh Smyth, Silver Sarah Rutledge, Bronze Grace Garratt
Vault- Gold Sarah Rutledge, Silver Chloe Morrow, Grace Garratt & Niamh Smyth, Bronze Niamh Henry

Girls Age 11 Overall Winner: Niamh Johnston
Level 2- Gold Aoife Carney, Silver Jessica Hogg, Bronze Eimear Leonard & Dearbhla O’Keeffe
Level 3- Gold Rachel Clarke & Aoibhinn Mohan, Silver Riona Trotter, Bronze Jaymee Russell & Rebecca McSorley
Level 4- Gold Niamh Johnston, Silver Jane McCarron, Bronze Ciara McElduff
Vault- Gold Niamh Johnston, Silver Ciara McElduff & Grace Ralph, Bronze Jane McCarron

Girls Age 12 Overall Winner: Eimear Power
Level 2- Gold Laura O’Donnell, Silver Nicole Kee, Bronze Jenny Little & Caoimhe McElduff
Level 3- Gold Natasha Cox & Ellie Rutledge, Silver Rosie Pendry & Elisha Rooney, Bronze Sasha McElroy
Level 4- Gold Jodie Halpin, Silver Eimear Power, Bronze Sophie Meeke
Vault- Gold Kim Thompson, Silver Emily Prunty, Bronze Eimear Power

Girls Age 13+ Overall Winner: Eimear Shannon
Level 3- Gold Megan Stenson, Silver Roisin Dillon, Bronze Rhian Thompson
Level 4 – Gold Eimear Shannon, Silver Claire Teague, Bronze Nicole Nethery
Vault- Gold Eimear Shannon, Silver Katie-Jane Prunty, Bronze Danialle Nethery

Boys Junior Overall Winner: Cohan Abraham
Floor- Gold Cohan Abraham, Silver Carraig McKenna, Bronze Eoghan McGirr
Vault- Gold Cohan Abraham & Carraig McKenna, Silver Eoghan McGirr, Bronze Steven Cuthbertson

Boys Senior Overall Winner: Michael Keenan
Floor- Gold Michael Keenan, Silver Aodhan Travis, Bronze Adam Cox
Vault- Gold Michael Keenan, Silver Adam Cox, Bronze Aodhan Travis

Senior Champion: Eimear Shannon

 Overall Fermanagh & Omagh Champion 2016: Eimear Shannon

 

 

 

Other News

Household Brown Bin Collection – Update

Household Brown Bin Collection – Update

Household Brown Bin Collection - Update

17th October 2017

Storm Ophelia – Emergency information & update on Council services, 16 Oct 2017 8.45pm

Council services will return to normal tomorrow morning, unless circumstances overnight dictate otherwise.

16th October 2017

Storm Ophelia – Emergency information & update on Council services, 16 Oct 5.45pm

Due to the amber weather warning, all Council offices and facilities are closed for the remainder of today, Monday 16 October 2017. We are currently working on the basis that Council services will resume as normal tomorrow (Tuesday 17 October 2017) however we will be keeping this under review. This position may change depending on weather conditions.

16th October 2017