Omagh Primary School Cross Country Championships

Published: 17th June 2016

The first ever Omagh Primary School Cross Country Championships were held at the Campsie Playing Fields, Omagh this week.

The event, organised by Fermanagh and Omagh District Council, was held over two days on Wednesday 15 and Thursday 16 June 2016 and introduced primary schools to Cross Country as a competition.  The top 3 competitors were awarded with medals, giving points to their schools for overall winners to be announced for Girls and Boys section at the end of each day.

Billie-Jo Irwin, Leisure, Recreation and Sports Officer for Fermanagh and Omagh District Council, said that, despite the weather, schools enjoyed a taster of participating in what will now be an annual event organised for all primary schools across the district to enter.

The Chairperson of Fermanagh and Omagh District Council, Councillor Mary Garrity commended all those who took part in the event.

“This is the first time that primary schools in Omagh have competed in a cross-country competition. All the girls and boys who competed should be very proud of themselves and I hope they enjoyed taking part” said Councillor Garrity.

“I would also like to express my gratitude to all the participating schools for their support,” she added.

The Fermanagh Primary School Cross Country Championships is just one of the ways in which Fermanagh and Omagh District Council creates opportunities for children to get active while having fun.

 

Ends

For further information please contact Elizabeth Harkin, tel: 0300 303 1777 or email; Elizabeth.harkin@fermanaghomagh.com

 

Results

 

Wednesday 15 June 2016

 

Overall Winners (Girls)

1st – St Mary’s Primary School, Killyclogher

2nd – Gaelscoil na gCrann Primary School

3rd – St Scires, Trillick

 

Overall Winners (Boys)

1st – St Marys Primary School, Killyclogher

2nd – All Saints Primary School, Tattysallagh

3rd – Gaelscoil na gCrann Primary School

 

P4 Girls Results 

1st – Caislin Tracey / Gaelscoil na gCrann Primary School

2nd – Ava Taggart / Gaelscoil na gCrann Primary School

3rd – Lucy McNamee / St Marys Primary School, Killyclogher

 

P4 Boys Results

1st – Thomas Meenan / St Mary’s Primary Schools, Killyclogher

2nd – Cahir McCaffrey / Gaelscoil na gCrann Primary School

3rd – Darragh Sally / Gaelscoil na gCrann Primary School

 

P5 Girls Results

1st – Orlagh Donnelly / St Scries Primary School, Trillick

2nd – Aimee McGinn / St Scires Primary School, Trillick

3rd – Bree Paedare / St Marys Primary School, Killyclogher

 

P5 Boys Results

1st – Sean Hagan / St Mary’s Primary School, Killyclogher

2nd – Oisin O’Neill / St Marys Primary School, Killyclogher

3rd – Aidan McNulty / Gaelscoil na gCrann Primary School

 

P6 Girls Results

1st – Aine Rodgers / St Marys Primary School, Killyclogher

2nd – Siofra Gallagher / St Scires Primary School, Trillick

3rd – Aveen Scallon / Gaelscoil na gCrann Primary School

 

P6 Boys Results

1st – Ruaira McKinney / St Marys Primary School, Killyclogher

2nd – Ben McMurray / St Marys Primary School, Killyclogher

3rd – Conan Campbell / All Saints Primary School, Tattysallagh

 

P7 Girls Results

1st – Sarah Hetherington / Cooley Primary School, Sixmilecross

2nd – Kaithlin Doherty / Gaelscoil na gCrann Primary School

3rd – Nicole Hetherington / Cooley Primary School, Sixmilecross

 

P7 Boys Results

1st – Tiernan Campbell / All Saints Primary School, Tattysallagh

2nd – Theo McAteer / All Saints Primary School, Tattysallagh

3rd – Shaun O’Kane / All Saints Primary School, Tattysallagh

 

Thursday 16 June 2016

Overall Winners (Girls)

1st – Holy Family Primary School

2nd – St Conor’s Primary School

3rd – St Colmcille’s Primary School, Carrickmore

 

Overall Winners (Boys)

1stSt Conor’s Primary School

2ndOmagh County Primary School

3rd St Colmcille’s Primary School, Carrickmore

 

P4 Girls Results

1stClodagh McCanny / Holy Family Primary School

2ndNiamh McElduff / St Conors Primary School

3rdCara McGowan / Holy Family Primary School

 

P4 Boys Results

1stRyan Donaghney / St Colmcille’s Primary School

2ndKeenan Adams / Holy Family Primary School

3rdPaurdric Donaghney / St Colmcille’s Primary School

 

P5 Girls Results

1stMairead Corrigan / Holy Family Primary School

2ndOrlaith McElduff / St Colmcille’s Primary School

3rdSally McMenamin / Holy Family Primary School

 

P5 Boys Results

1stJonathan Doak / Omagh County Primary School

2ndAdrian Sheridan / St Conor’s Primary School

3rdKevin Cuddy / St Colmcilles Primary School

 

P6 Girls Results

1stAine Grimes / St Colmcilles Primary School

2ndEimear McCanny / Holy Family Primary School

3rdAine Strain / St Conors Primary School

 

P6 Boys Results

1stAlistair Bowles / Omagh County Primary School

2ndBrendan Quinn / St Conors Primary School

3rdPeirce Byrne / St Colmcilles Primary School

 

P7 Girls Results

1stKelsey McGuigan / St Conors Primary School

2ndTara McDonagh / St Conors Primary School

3rdBerneen Moore / Holy Family Primary School

 

P7 Boys Results

1stThomas Haigney / St Conors Primary School

2ndOwen Coyle / St Conors Primary School

3rdShea Northern / Holy Family Primary School

 

Other News

Household Brown Bin Collection – Update

Household Brown Bin Collection – Update

Household Brown Bin Collection - Update

17th October 2017

Storm Ophelia – Emergency information & update on Council services, 16 Oct 2017 8.45pm

Council services will return to normal tomorrow morning, unless circumstances overnight dictate otherwise.

16th October 2017

Storm Ophelia – Emergency information & update on Council services, 16 Oct 5.45pm

Due to the amber weather warning, all Council offices and facilities are closed for the remainder of today, Monday 16 October 2017. We are currently working on the basis that Council services will resume as normal tomorrow (Tuesday 17 October 2017) however we will be keeping this under review. This position may change depending on weather conditions.

16th October 2017